Privacy centre

Haleon Privacy Centre

Welcome. We take our responsibility for data privacy seriously. Learn more about our practices and your rights.

Privacy Principles

 

a

Below you can find our key privacy notices. Please change your location above if necessary and select the privacy notice most relevant to you. 

Haleon General Privacy Notice

United States

 

Please Note that we updated our Privacy Notice on December 16, 2022.  The updates explain new rights and obligations under certain United States State laws.  Other than measures taken to comply with these laws, including formatting changes to comply with new notice requirements, Haleon has not materially changed how it processes your personal information.

Last Updated: December 2022

This Privacy Notice sets out how we at Haleon use, disclose, and protect the personal information that we collect from or about you as a visitor to our websites or a consumer of our products or services, or other instances where this Privacy Notice is provided to you. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information.

Before submitting personal information to us or using our websites, please review this Privacy Notice carefully. Haleon may supplement this Privacy Notice depending on which products or service you use or where you live. If you are a resident of California, Colorado, Connecticut, Virginia, or Utah, please review your additional state-specific information below. If you are located outside the United States or Puerto Rico, please review the applicable Privacy Notice for your jurisdiction.

In this Privacy Notice, we explain:

What personal information do we collect about you?

We collect information that is personal to you and can be used to identify you. The types of personal information that we collect depend on your interactions with us. Over the last 12 months, we may have collected personal information that generally fall into the following categories:

Identifiers, such as your name, alias, postal address, telephone number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, your written or digital signature, device ID, internet protocol (IP) address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers as well as demographic information such your country of residence.

Information contained in our customer records, such as your residence and other demographic data, information you submitted to complete purchases on one of our websites (credit card information or other bank/payment information).

Characteristics of protected classification, such as your race, gender, age, nationality, physical or mental disability, religion, date of birth, income, and family size.

Commercial information, such as information regarding products or services you purchased, obtained, or considered, and your feedback, reviews and/or testimonials about such products or services.

Biometric information, such as your face, iris or retina imagery, fingerprint, voice recordings and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information.

Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as your browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.

Geolocation data, such as geographic location information about a particular individual or device.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information, such as a recording of a customer service call or profile photograph.

Sensitive information is a type of personal information that may be afforded special protections under privacy laws. Examples of the sensitive information we may collect include information about your medical history, mental or physical condition, medical treatment, social security number, driver’s license number, and passport number.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information in a variety of ways. We collect personal information directly from you. We also collect personal information from your authorized representatives, government entities, public records, research partners, data resellers, marketing vendors, business service providers, healthcare providers and other third parties from whom you direct us to collect your personal information. We also collect your personal information through our use of cookies and other data collection technologies on our websites and mobile apps.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information to manage our relationship with you, improve our products and services, and for other internal business purposes. We describe these purposes for collection in more detail below, as well as the categories of personal information we collect to achieve each purpose.

To manage our relationship with you, which includes: providing our products and services to you; granting you access to our sites and facilities; delivering customer service (e.g., responding to your requests and managing your account and preferences); communicating with you, including sending you transactional and administrative messages as well as promotional information about Haleon products/services, co-branded offers and offers related to products/services of Haleon preferred partners; inviting you to submit feedback, reviews and/or testimonials about our products and services, participate in research, or attend events; and for other purposes that may be detailed prior to the time your information is collected.

 

To improve our products and services, which includes: managing the quality of our products and services; analyzing information from external sources such as Google, Facebook, Twitter, and others; performing analytics and understanding the preferences of our customers; and conducting market research to gain insights and feedback on current and new product ideas.

 

To manage and improve our internal processes and business operations, which includes: managing our network and information systems security; managing our workforce effectively; and preparing and performing management reporting and analysis, including analytics and metrics.

 

To comply with law and for other legal purposes, which includes: following applicable laws and regulations; responding to lawful requests from competent public authorities; telling you about changes to our terms, conditions and policies; exercising or defending Haleon against potential, threatened or actual litigation; and protecting Haleon’s or your vital interests, or those of another person.

 

We only use and disclose your sensitive personal information for the following purposes: performing services or providing goods reasonably expected by an average consumer; detecting security incidents; resisting malicious, deceptive, or illegal actions; ensuring the physical safety of individuals; for short-term, transient use, including non-personalized advertising; performing or providing internal business services; and verifying or maintaining the quality or safety of a product, service or device.

How do we disclose your personal information?

We disclose your personal information within Haleon and outside of Haleon to manage our business and our relationship with you, to provide advertising, to conduct research, and to the extent necessary to follow laws and regulations. We describe these purposes for disclosure in more detail below, as well as the categories of personal information we disclose and to whom we disclose it.

To our service providers who help us operate and manage our business and our relationship with you. Our service providers provide the following services to us: internet, operating systems, platforms, and other IT services; joint marketing services; advertising and data analytics; social networking; and clinical studies and market research services. It is our practice to prohibit our service providers from using or disclosing your personal information for any purpose other than providing services to us.

 

To Haleon companies and our affiliates for the following purposes: to manage our relationship with you; to operate our business and websites properly; and to protect the health and safety of our personnel, clients, guests, and the general public. Please contact us if you would like a list of our affiliates.

 

To local or foreign regulators, or government and law enforcement authorities for the following purposes: when we have a legal obligation to do so; to enforce our terms and conditions; to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or those of our affiliates, you or others; and for other legal reasons.

 

In connection with a sale or business transaction, such as a merger, consolidation, change in control, joint venture, assignment, transfer of assets, reorganization, or liquidation of our company, for the following purposes: to comply with our contractual requirements; to comply with our legal, regulatory and risk management obligations; and to establish, exercise and/or defend legal claims.

 

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties pursuant to your consent or when you direct us to. For example, when we offer special co-branded products/services with a named partner; if you participate in a market research study or trial; or, if we ask to publish a product testimonial you have submitted.

We may share personal information for the purposes of providing targeted and cross-context behavioral advertising. We do not knowingly sell or share for targeted advertising purposes personal information about children under 16 years old.

Cookies and other technologies

Our websites and mobile applications may use technology called “cookies”, web beacons, pixels, and similar technologies. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a server. Cookies and similar technologies allow our websites and mobile applications to load content, remember your preferences, keep you signed into your account, save your shopping cart, and provide a more personalized experience. They also let us generate information about website traffic and trends, and to verify your viewing and/or receipt of communications.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies by configuring your browser settings. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our websites or any other websites that you visit.

We use third-party analytics. We use automated applications to evaluate usage of our website, such as Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. We may also use other analytic means to evaluate our websites and services. We use these tools to help us improve the websites, performance and user experiences. Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze use patterns and may collect information about your use of the website, including your IP address. More information on Google Analytics can be found here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. If you would like to opt-out of having your data used by Google Analytics, please use the Google Analytics opt-out available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

We show targeted ads. Our websites and mobile applications may from time to time provide links to or embed third party websites or content. Our advertising partners may collect information about your use of our websites and apps through cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to display advertisements that are tailored to your interests on other websites and services. Some of these advertising partners may participate in an industry organization that offers users an opportunity to opt out of ad targeting. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties. Some of these companies are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) or the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA), both of which offer a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies. To learn more, please visit the NAI website or the DAA website. You may download the AppChoices app at www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in mobile apps. Due to the differences between using apps and websites on mobile devices, you also should check the settings for your apps and device to opt out.

We respond to “Do Not Track” signals and global privacy controls. We take steps to honor your preferences communicated through Do Not Track signals and other global privacy controls. For information about global privacy controls visit https://globalprivacycontrol.org/.

Marketing opt-out

If you would like to opt out of receiving promotional or marketing e-mail from us, you may use the “unsubscribe” mechanism included in each marketing message. If you opt out of marketing, we may still contact you with transactional communications or information that pertains to our relationship with you.

Your California privacy rights

If you are a California resident, you may have the following rights with respect to the personal information we process about you:

  • To request information about the categories of personal information we have collected about you, the categories of sources from which we collected the personal information, the purposes for collecting or sharing the personal information, the categories of third parties with whom we have shared or sold your personal information, and the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  • To request that we delete personal information that we have collected from you.
  • To request that we correct inaccurate personal information that we maintain about you.
  • To limit use of sensitive personal information.
  • To opt out of the sharing of your personal information for certain targeted marketing activities.

California residents may exercise the above rights by contacting us via our web form or by calling us at 1-800-245-1040.

To exercise your right to limit use of sensitive personal information, please submit your request using our web form.

To exercise your right to opt out of sharing with respect to personal information automatically collected online through cookies and other tracking technologies, you may do one of the following:

  1. Submit a request through the our web form.
  2. Disable the use of all cookies and other tracking technologies in the preference center.
  3. Submit an opt-out request using a preference signal that is sent in a commonly used and recognized format. Please see the description of common global privacy signals.

If you choose to exercise any of these rights, Haleon will not discriminate against you in any way. If you exercise certain rights, understand that you may be unable to use or access certain features of our website or our products or services.

You may use an authorized agent to submit a request on your behalf. Your authorized agent must submit a request via our web form and indicate that they are submitting the request as an agent. We may require the agent to provide proof that you gave signed permission to submit the request and may also require to you to confirm with us that you provided the agent permission to submit the request or to verify your own identity directly with us.

We will take steps to verify your identity before completing your rights request. We may ask you to provide additional information, such as your name, home address, and email address. Depending on the nature of your request and our relationship with you, we may request different or additional information, including a signed declaration that you are who you claim to be.

You may have the right to appeal our decision if we deny your rights request. To submit an appeal, contact us via our web form or by calling us at 1-800-245-1040.

Notice of Financial Incentive

Haleon offers programs, benefits, and other offerings to consumers related to the collection or retention of personal information that may be deemed a “financial incentive” or “price or service difference” under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

These offerings may involve collecting the following categories of personal information from customers who participate: identifiers; customer records; protected classification information; commercial information; biometric information; internet or other electronic network activity information; geolocation data; audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or other sensory information; and sensitive information.

We are providing you with this information so that you may make an informed decision on whether to participate in our programs. Examples of the programs we may offer include:

  • Loyalty Program: Haleon may offer a reward/loyalty program where customers can earn rewards, accumulate points on purchases, access exclusive promos, and be the first to know about new products and limited releases. Loyalty program members can also receive promotional offers, such as free products, discounts, coupons, and opportunities to participate in other promotions. Our good-faith estimate of the value of your personal information is the value of the benefit we offer to you. We have calculated such value by using the expense related to the benefit.
  • Surveys: We may also offer our customers opportunities to participate in surveys. In exchange for participation you may be offered a financial incentive, such as a discount or a coupon. Participation in surveys is governed by the applicable terms and conditions for the survey, which will also describe any financial incentives associated with that survey and how to participate. You can terminate participation at any time as will be explained in the survey terms. Our good-faith estimate of the value of your personal information is the value of the benefit we offer to you. We have calculated such value by using the expense related to the benefit.
  • Limited-Time Promotions or Sweepstakes: From time to time, we may offer incentives limited to a specific time period, such as limited-time sweepstakes, contests and other promotions. In exchange for your participation in these promotions, you may be offered a financial incentive, such as a prize. Participation in a limited-time offer or promotion is governed by the applicable terms and conditions for the program (e.g., sweepstakes rules), which will also describe any financial incentives associated with the promotion and how to participate. You can terminate participation at any time as will be explained in the program terms. The value of your personal information will be disclosed in the promotion’s terms.
  • One-Time Promotions: In addition to the programs identified above, we may also offer you one-time percentage off coupons, discounts, or other promotions from time to time, such as when you provide us your email address and agree to receive marketing emails in exchange for a one-time coupon. Such offers may not be available at all times. The amount and terms of such offers will be presented to you at the time of the offer. You can terminate participation at any time by contacting us via our web form. Our good-faith estimate of the value of your personal information is the value of the benefit we offer to you. We have calculated such value by using the expense related to the benefit.

By participating in any of the above promotional programs, you agree that the benefits are reasonably related to the value of the personal information collected and retained.

Participation in our promotional programs is always optional, and you can terminate program participation at any time as explained in the applicable program terms. You can also contact us via our web form or by visiting the “contact us” link on the applicable brand page to unsubscribe or cancel your participation in any program.

Rights for residents of Virginia, Colorado, Utah, and Connecticut

If you are a resident of Virginia, Colorado, Utah, or Connecticut, you may have the following rights:

  • To confirm whether or not we process your personal information.
  • To access your personal information.
  • To correct inaccuracies in your personal information.
  • To delete your personal information that we have obtained.
  • To receive a copy of your personal information in a portable and readily usable format.
  • To opt out of the processing of your personal information for purposes of (i) targeted advertising or (ii) automated decision-making or profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce a legal or similarly significant effect on you.

If you live in Colorado, Connecticut, or Virginia, we will obtain your consent prior to processing your sensitive information for certain purposes, and you can withdraw your consent at any time. If you are a resident of Utah, you have the right to opt out of certain types of sensitive information processing.

If you choose to exercise any of these rights, Haleon will not discriminate against you in anyway. If you exercise certain rights, understand that you may be unable to use or access certain features of our website or our products or services. You may have the right to appeal our decision if we deny your rights request. To submit an appeal, contact us via our web form or by calling us at 1-800-245-1040.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We retain your personal information to provide our products and services, interact with you, run our business, comply with our legal obligations, and defend potential claims or actions. In determining how long we keep your personal information, we may consider the nature and sensitivity of your personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information, and applicable legal requirements.

How do we protect your personal information?

We have implemented reasonable safeguards designed to protect your information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We also take reasonable steps designed to ensure that third parties who work with us agree to protect the personal information.

The transmission of information via the Internet or a mobile phone network connection may not be completely secure, and you understand that we cannot guarantee the security of the personal information you transmit to us. You are fully responsible for taking precautions and providing security measures best suited for your interactions with us and your intended use of our products and services. Please be careful whenever sending personal information to us via e-mail. E-mail is not always a secure means of transferring information.

Information for visitors from outside the United States or Puerto Rico

This Privacy Notice is intended for individuals in the United States and Puerto Rico. If you are located outside of the United States or Puerto Rico, please refer to the privacy policy specific to your country.

Third party links

From time to time, we may provide links to websites or mobile applications that are not owned or controlled by us. Except as described above regarding service providers, we do not control what information third parties track or collect. Any access to and use of such third-party websites and services is not governed by this Privacy Notice but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third parties. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third parties.

Children’s privacy

Some Haleon products are specifically designed and/or formulated for infants and children. However, marketing is not targeted to children, and we do not knowingly capture personal information from minors under 16 years of age. If Haleon learns that a child under the age of 16 has used our services or submitted personal information without parental consent, we will take all reasonable measures to delete the information as soon as possible and to not use such information for any purpose, except where necessary to protect the safety of the child or others as required or allowed by law.

How we update this Privacy Notice

From time to time, we will update this Privacy Notice. Any changes become effective when we post the revised Privacy Notice. When we post modifications to this Privacy Notice, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this web page. If the changes are material, we will take steps to try to notify you in advance of such changes taking place. If you object to any modification, notify us that you do not agree, stop using our services, and do not provide us with any further personal information.

Contact information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, need more information or would like to raise a privacy concern, please contact us using one of the methods below.

Online: Use our online webform
Telephone: 1.800.245.1040
Email: privacy@haleon.com

If personal information you have provided us in the past is no longer correct, we have a process for working with you to update that information. Please contact us using the contact information above.